PCB certification

Pass qualification before you build

One run over your board returns a single readiness report: UL 796 construction, IPC-6012 class, coupon predictions, spacing and ampacity, each with a green, amber or red line and the one change that fixes it. Here it is on the ULX3S FPGA board.

Every via on the ULX3S, coloured by whether it keeps its Class 3 ring: amber ones need a wider pad. The chips switch each check on and off; tap a via or a marker for its numbers and its report line. Drag to pan, pinch or wheel to zoom.

5 of 7report lines pass as drawn
100%via ring retention, Class 2
9via structures predicted to pass the coupon tests
100%Class 3 ring retention after one pad change

The readiness report

Pass

UL 796 construction

meets the fab's UL-recognized construction

Pass

IPC-6012 Class 2

Class 2: 100% via ring retention under the fab drill tolerance

One change

IPC-6012 Class 3

Class 3: 77.9% ring retention as drawn, 100% with the pad change

  • 488 vias: drill 0.2 mm, pad 0.419 mm → Pad 0.419 to 0.55 mm
  • 13 vias: drill 0.3 mm, pad 0.6 mm → Pad 0.6 to 0.65 mm
  • 3 vias: drill 0.254 mm, pad 0.5 mm → Pad 0.5 to 0.604 mm
  • 5 vias: drill 0.25 mm, pad 0.5 mm → Pad 0.5 to 0.6 mm
  • 1 vias: drill 0.254 mm, pad 0.454 mm → Pad 0.454 to 0.604 mm
Pass

Coupon predictions

9 via structures predicted to pass solder float, 6x reflow and IST; fewest IST cycles 1424 against 1000 required

Pass

Creepage and clearance

+5V to GND: clearance 0.2 mm, 0.1 mm required

Pass

Trace ampacity

vccio33 0.48 A: pass; core1v1 0.3 A: pass

Fails

Vibration and drop

Steinberg: all 7 assessed parts within their allowable deflection, lowest margin 5.62x (U1); JESD22-B111 drop: U1 1927 microstrain over the 1500 microstrain limit

  • U1 (BGA) sees 1927 microstrain at the board surface in the condition B drop, over the 1500 microstrain limit
Not assessed

Solder joint fatigue

Not assessed: no cycles-to-failure is given for any part. This report has no solder-joint life model and no sourced package or laminate CTE to run one on, and it does not invent them

One change to Class 3

100% Class 3 with one change

Widen the pads on 510 of the 554 vias (table below). Flip the board between how it is drawn and with the change: the 510 amber rings go green. Tap any via for its numbers.

+5V to GND: 0.2 mm (needs 0.1)0.48 A through one viaNarrowest conductor checked: 0.127 mmPTH Ø0.2/0.419 ×488: IST 1424PTH Ø0.25/0.5 ×5: IST 1478PTH Ø0.254/0.454 ×1: IST 1482PTH Ø0.254/0.5 ×3: IST 1482PTH Ø0.3/0.6 ×13: IST 1529PTH Ø0.35/0.7 ×2: IST 1578PTH Ø0.4/0.8 ×9: IST 1625PTH Ø0.5/1 ×32: IST 1713PTH Ø0.6/1 ×1: IST 1793
keeps its ringwiden this padGold: pads, blue: top copper

With the change, all 554 vias keep their ring: 100% Class 3 retention. Tap any via.

Where the drill lands on a Ø0.2 mm via

400 simulated drill hits on a Ø0.2 mm via; each circle is the drill, the shaded band is the 50 µm Class 3 ring it must not touchAs drawn0.419 mm pad75.2% keep the ring102 of 400 hits in the band2 break out of the padWith the change0.55 mm pad100% keep the ring0 of 400 hits in the band0 break out of the pad

400 simulated drill hits on one of the 488 Ø0.2/0.419 vias, with the fab's ±0.075 mm drill and ±0.05/0.075 mm layer registration. A hit that reaches into the shaded band has lost its 0.05 mm Class 3 ring: 102 as drawn, 0 with the wider pad.

How much ring every via keeps

Smallest annular ring per simulated drill hit, weighted to the board's 554 viasAs drawn: 77.9% keep the ringWith the change: 100%Class 3 min 50 µm050100150200+smallest ring, µm (left of line = lost)vias

Smallest annular ring over the simulated drill hits, weighted to all 554 vias. As drawn, part of the amber distribution sits left of the Class 3 line; with the change all of the green sits to its right.

ViasDrillPad todayPad for Class 3Keep ring nowAfter
4880.2 mm0.419 mm0.55 mm75.2%100%
130.3 mm0.6 mm0.65 mm99.5%100%
50.25 mm0.5 mm0.6 mm91.3%100%
30.254 mm0.5 mm0.604 mm91.3%100%
10.254 mm0.454 mm0.604 mm60%100%

Every via structure survives the coupon tests

Predicted interconnect stress test (IST) life for each via structure on the board, against the 1000 cycles Class 3 qualification asks for. All 9 also pass solder float and six reflows.

PTH Ø0.2/0.419 F.Cu→B.Cu: 1424 IST cycles available, 1000 required; solder float pass, 6x reflow passØ0.2/0.419488 vias1424PTH Ø0.25/0.5 F.Cu→B.Cu: 1478 IST cycles available, 1000 required; solder float pass, 6x reflow passØ0.25/0.55 vias1478PTH Ø0.254/0.454 F.Cu→B.Cu: 1482 IST cycles available, 1000 required; solder float pass, 6x reflow passØ0.254/0.4541 via1482PTH Ø0.254/0.5 F.Cu→B.Cu: 1482 IST cycles available, 1000 required; solder float pass, 6x reflow passØ0.254/0.53 vias1482PTH Ø0.3/0.6 F.Cu→B.Cu: 1529 IST cycles available, 1000 required; solder float pass, 6x reflow passØ0.3/0.613 vias1529PTH Ø0.35/0.7 F.Cu→B.Cu: 1578 IST cycles available, 1000 required; solder float pass, 6x reflow passØ0.35/0.72 vias1578PTH Ø0.4/0.8 F.Cu→B.Cu: 1625 IST cycles available, 1000 required; solder float pass, 6x reflow passØ0.4/0.89 vias1625PTH Ø0.5/1 F.Cu→B.Cu: 1713 IST cycles available, 1000 required; solder float pass, 6x reflow passØ0.5/132 vias1713PTH Ø0.6/1 F.Cu→B.Cu: 1793 IST cycles available, 1000 required; solder float pass, 6x reflow passØ0.6/11 via17931000 cycles required

The weakest structure is the Ø0.2 mm via with a 0.419 mm pad, 488 of them on the board: 1424 cycles against 1000. Open it to see the plated barrel in cross-section at the 260 °C reflow peak, coloured by stress, with the barrel knee where the pad meets the hole one tap away.

Joining the report next

ULX3S by Radiona / EMARD, modified MIT. Design checks against the standards, not certificates issued by their bodies.

More demos

All demos →

Build your own part with NativeCAD

Free for education and makers with a registered key · $200 per seat per year · Kernel SDK for products.